Friday, August 8
[…] This practice, which appears to contradict established USCIS guidelines, has sparked alarm among immigration advocates and legal experts, particularly as it coincides with stricter immigration enforcement under the Trump administration.

The 60-Day Grace Period: A Supposed Safety Net

Under current H-1B visa regulations, when a worker’s employment ends, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, they and their dependents are granted a 60-day grace period to remain in the U.S. This period, outlined in 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2), allows individuals to secure new employment, file for a change of visa status (such as to B-2 visitor or H-4 dependent status), or prepare to depart the country. The regulation explicitly states that H-1B workers “shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely based on a cessation of the employment” during this time.

However, a clause in the regulation grants the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) discretionary authority to “eliminate or shorten these 60 days.”